Star Trek Online Wiki

Feedback wanted: the FandomDesktop skin is live as the default theme for STO Wiki!

Visit our community talk page here for more info.

READ MORE

Star Trek Online Wiki
Star Trek Online Wiki
MonsterYarnek
Yarnek.png
NPC-Rank:
Critter Rank 3 icon.png
Location(s):
Excalbia
Race:
Excalbian
Profession(s):
Information giver

Yarnek is a prominent member of Excalbian society and the initiator of a series of trials to determin good vs evil. First, during the 23rd century, he created Abraham Lincoln to entice James T. Kirk and Spock to Excalbia and participate in his first trial. At the end, he noted that evil retreats when forceably opposed.

Yet the debate did not end, and to resolve the question he summoned the player and Seven of Nine for more trials. At the end of each trial he was critical of the value of good, however when the player saves the Excalbians from their own simulations he decides in favour of it.

Missions involved[]

External links[]


v · e
Guide to Canon in Star Trek Online
Characters
QueueGround.png
23rd century: Brett AndersonMichael BurnhamPavel ChekovChulakDanielsEllen LandryGabriel LorcaGabriel Lorca (mirror)GavPhilippa GeorgiouHadleyCyrano JonesJames T. KirkKorLeslieL'RellLeonard McCoyMearsPalmerJanice RandSarekMontgomery ScottSpockPaul StametsJustin StraalHikaru SuluTenavikSylvia TillySylvia Tilly (mirror)T'KuvmaNyota Uhura
25th century: Abraham LincolnAjurJulian BashirBrad BoimlerBoratusBorg QueenBruntMichael Burnham (simulacrum)Richard CastilloFemale ChangelingDamar KahnDataDexaThe DoctorDonatraD'TanDukan'RexElim GarakGaulGeordi La ForgeGowronGrilkaHughIchebJal KardenJhet'leyaKahlessKal DanoKetenHarry KimBeckett MarinerKira NerysKlagKortarKurn/RodekLaasLamat'UkanLeckLeetaLeeta (mirror)LeskitMartokMornNeelixNogKirayoshi O'BrienOdoOpakaMiral ParisTom ParisQ JuniorQuarkRomAlexander Rozhenko/K'mtarSelaSessenSeven of NineSirellaGolin Shel-laSovakPaul Stamets (hologram)Samanthan RutherfordTarisTendiB'Elanna TorresTuvokVoskNaomi WildmanWeyounWorfNatasha YarZlangco
Kelvin Timeline: 0718
Mentioned only: Jonathan ArcherChakotayGailaHugh CulberEzri DaxGailaRachel GarrettKathryn JanewayHarcourt MuddNeroJean-Luc PicardWilliam T. RikerSaruBenjamin SiskoJake SiskoT'KuvmaDeanna TroiLwaxana TroiVoq
Starships
QueueSpace.png
AhwahneeAl-BataniBaxialBuranChallengerClarkeDanaDefiant (NCC-1764)Defiant (NX-74205)DiscoveryEarhartEdisonEnterprise (NX-01)Enterprise (NCC-1701)Enterprise (NCC-1701 Kelvin Timeline)Enterprise (NCC-1701-C)U.S.S. Enterprise (NCC-1701-D)U.S.S. Enterprise (NCC-1701-E)Enterprise (NCC-1701-J)EuropaExcelsiorGalaxyGlennKeralaLakotaMalincheMusashiPasteurRideRhode IslandShenzhouShranSiouxTereshkovaT'KumbraT'plana-hathVoyagerYangtzee KiangYeagerYorktown
Star Trek Cast Reprising Their Roles
QueueGround.png
René AuberjonoisLeVar BurtonMary ChieffoJeffrey CombsDenise CrosbyMichael DornAron EisenbergJoseph GattMax GrodénchikJ.G. HertzlerJason IsaacsSalome JensWalter KoenigLisa LoCiceroChase MastersonRobert Duncan McNeillLeonard NimoyRobert O'ReillyEthan PhillipsRobert PicardoKim RhodesAndrew RobinsonBumper RobinsonTim RussJeri RyanRekha SharmaArmin ShimermanAlexander SiddigTony ToddGarrett WangMatt WinstonMary WisemanNana Visitor
See Also
ChronologyList of canon charactersList of canon starshipsVoice acting
v · d · e
DSC Starfleet
Faction DSC.png
Details DSC StarfleetHuman • VulcanDelta Volanis Science Station • Starbase 1 • Starfleet Academy • Arucanis Arm • Facility 2047 • Priors System
Ground Forces Security Officer • Ensign Security Officer • Ensign Engineering Officer • Ensign Medic • Combat Medic • Lieutenant Tactical Officer • Commander Tactical Officer
Starships Crossfield class • Cardenas-class • Engle class • Hoover-class • Magee-class • Nimitz-class • Shepard-class • Walker class
NPCs Brett Anderson • Philippa Georgiou • Kensington • Ellen Landry • Gabriel Lorca • Amna Patel • Thy'kir Shran • Justin Straal • Sylvia Tilly
NPC starships U.S.S. Buran • U.S.S. Cicada • U.S.S. Clarke • U.S.S. Earhart • U.S.S. Edison • U.S.S. Europa • U.S.S. Glenn • U.S.S. Kerala • U.S.S. Miyamoto • U.S.S. Makwa • U.S.S. Sebrova • U.S.S. Shenzhou • U.S.S. Shinano • U.S.S. Shran • U.S.S. T'plana-Hath • U.S.S. Temeraire • U.S.S. Ticonderoga • U.S.S. Yeager